Santa Fe County Utilities Lifts Precautionary “Boil Water Advisory” for Santa Fe County Utilities’ West Sector Water Syste

« Back to News Listing

August 23, 2017

Santa Fe County Utilities Lifts Precautionary “Boil Water Advisory” for Santa Fe County Utilities’ West Sector Water System

Santa Fe County Utilities (SFCU) is lifting the precautionary “boil water advisory” for their West Sector water system which serves water to La Tierra, La Mirada, La Mariposa, Las Campanas Estates I & II, La Serena, Tessera, Northwest Ranches, Salva Tierra, Tiera de Oro, Los Suenos, Sonrisa, La Vida and Aldea subdivisions.

The boil water notice has been lifted following confirmation of the absence of contamination.

SFCU issued a precautionary advisory following the break of a 16 inch water transmission line which was damaged in the early morning of August 22, 2017 and resulted in water service disruption. The transmission line feeds water from the City of Santa Fe’s ten million gallon storage tank to SFCU’s West Sector water system and serves approximately 1500 homes located north of Santa Fe’s City limits.

The precautionary advisory only applied to customers served by SFCU’s West Sector, and did not extend to any other surrounding water systems.

Consumers of water from SFCU’s West Sector were advised to boil the water for a full rolling boil for one minute before drinking, cooking, washing fruits and vegetables, feeding a baby, brushing teeth, preparing drinks, making ice, and providing drinking water for pets.

For more information, please contact SFCU’s Operations Manager, LeRoy Alvarado at (505) 992-9835.